Sec. 46.03.450. Definitions.
Sec. 46.03.480. Fees.
(a) There is imposed an environmental compliance fee on each commercial passenger vessel operating in the marine waters of the state.
(b) The fee imposed by (a) of this section for all commercial passenger vessels, other than vessels operated by the state, is a separate fee for each voyage during which the commercial passenger vessel operates in the marine waters of the state. The fee shall range from $.70 to $1.75 per berth, based on the overnight accommodation capacity of the vessel, determined with reference to the number of lower berths, according to the following categories:
(1) $75 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 50 but not more than 99 passengers for hire;
(2) $175 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 100 but not more than 249 passengers for hire;
(3) $375 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 250 but not more than 499 passengers for hire;
(4) $750 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 500 but not more than 999 passengers for hire;
(5) $1,250 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 1,000 but not more than 1,499 passengers for hire;
(6) $1,750 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 1,500 but not more than 1,999 passengers for hire;
(7) $2,250 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 2,000 but not more than 2,499 passengers for hire;
(8) $2,750 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 2,500 but not more than 2,999 passengers for hire;
(9) $3,250 for a commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for at least 3,000 but not more than 3,499 passengers for hire;
(10) $3,750 for each commercial passenger vessel with overnight accommodations for 3,500 or more passengers for hire.
(c) The fee imposed by (a) of this section for a commercial passenger vessel that is operated by this state shall be determined by agreement between the commissioner of environmental conservation and the commissioner of transportation and public facilities.
(d) An additional fee in the amount of $4 per berth is imposed on all large commercial passenger vessels, other than vessels operated by the state, for the purpose of operating the Ocean Ranger program established in AS 46.03.476 ; said program shall be subject to legislative appropriation.
(e) A commercial passenger vessel operating in the marine waters of the state is liable for the fee imposed by this section. The fee is due and payable to the department in the manner and at the times required by the department by regulation.